From SBHS to SFRC
[…] Of course, if the contraband deals with more serious matters, such as weapons or drugs, the statutory penalties would most likely be imposed.


Section 4 - Unauthorized Area (3)


Section 4-2 deals with “unauthorized observance from assigned area …” Section 4-3 deals with “being in unauthorized area . . .” As I am not “authorized” to be in the laundry, I suspect my volunteer work there could be construed as a violation of section 4-3.

 

Section 5 - Count Procedure Violations. This topic was also covered in the January 2011 article. The two subsections are: Section 5-1 (Missing count) and 5-2 (Failure to comply with count procedures).

Section 6 - Disobeying orders (2)


Section 6-1 is another nasty one: “Disobeying verbal or written order - any order given to an inmate or inmates by a staff member or other authorized person.” Nasty because there are no limits to what a DOC employee can order an inmate to do, other than regulations dealing with permissible conduct by such employees.


Section 7 - Destruction, Misuse, or Waste of Property (6)

Section 8 - Hygiene (2)