From SBHS to SFRC
[…] More important, though, is that what the correctional officers want is not respect but rather obsequiousness - blind obedience - in which the inmates’ vocabulary is limited to the four permutations of “Yes/No” and “Sir/Ma’am.”

Section 2 - Riots, Strikes, Mutinous Acts and Disturbances (4)


Section 2-3 states: “Creating, participating in or inciting a minor disturbance.” “Minor disturbance,” however, is not defined. I wonder if some of my verbal displays of “enthusiasm” would constitute a “minor disturbance”?


Section 3 - Contraband (15). This topic was covered in the January 2011 monthly article. As defined herein, contraband is “any article not sold in the canteen, or issued by the institution, or for which you do not have a specific permit authorized by the institution where presently housed.”


Section 3-10 deals with “possession of unauthorized clothing or linen - state or personal.” I suppose my excess underwear and extra bed sheet put me in violation of this section.


Section 3-12 deals with “possession of any other contraband.”